Music lovers

Chuck Schuldiner

Hoy, 13 de Diciembre de 2010, hace 9 años de la muerte de Chuck Schuldiner, guitarrista y cantante de la banda Death, unos de los creadores del género del Death Metal.

Pantera - Living Through Me (Hell's Wrath)

Potentísimo tema del álbum titulado The Great Southern Trendkill, de la banda Pantera, a la que pertenecía el virtuoso guitarrista Darrell Lance Abbott, apodado "Dimebag" o "Diamond", asesinado el 8 de diciembre de 2004, justamente hace 6 años.


I cannot take the take, your condition was nod awake 
A selfish cryer, boldface liar, robbing all of what 
you could take in 
Stabbed towards a death, a dirty smelling girl 
Shit decisions, no provisions, filling veins with juice 
of chaos 

(Chorus) 
Painted face, olive drab, swollen hole, empty bag, 
sunken eyes, whining dog, it's times like this 
you should pray for never 
I broke your fucking mold, then ,blew, away the 
cast, new religion and new provisions, it's amazing 
you're alive 

Drop the needle and stop what you're changing into 
Erase the end dissolving, disgrace is needed more 

So I mended severed ties, through flesh we cauterized 
the undeserving, sliming, writhing, I filled you up 
with watered promise 

(Chorus)(2nd half) 
Spitting teeth, oral lust, alley fuck, angel dust, anal whore, bleeding 
knees, it's times 
like this to pray for murder 

(Chorus #2) 
So now I've seen it all, Hells' wrath , no 
man has greater glory, cause now you're living through me 

So I'm done with saving you, a gift unto myself, a 
tired savior, a wasted favor, and I'm lucky I'm alive

The Beatles - Help!

En honor a los 30 años sin John Lennon, posteo esta maravillosa canción que él compuso.
Álbum: Help! - 1965



Help, I need somebody
Help, not just anybody
Help, you know, I need someone
Help 

(When)
When I was younger, so much younger than today (I never needed)
I never needed anybody's help in any way (now)
But now these days are gone, I'm not so self assured (and now I find)
Now I find, I've changed my mind, I've opened up the doors 

Help me if you can, I'm feeling down
And I do appreciate you being 'round
Help me get my feet back on the ground
Won't you, please, please help me? 

(Now)
And now my life has changed in, oh, so many ways (my independent)
My independent seems to vanish in the haze (but)
But every now and then I feel so insecure (I know that I)
I know that I just need you like I've never done before 

Help me if you can, I'm feeling down
And I do appreciate you being 'round
Help me get my feet back on the ground
Won't you, please, please help me? 

When I was younger, so much younger than today
I never needed anybody's help in any way (now)
But now these days are gone, I'm not so self assured (and now I find)
Now I find, I've changed my mind, I've opened up the doors 

Help me if you can, I'm feeling down
And I do appreciate you being 'round
Help me get my feet back on the ground
Won't you, please, please help me?
Help me, help me

Dream Theater - Wither

Genial canción de la conocida banda de progressive metal estadounidense Dream Theater.
El vídeo fue grabado en la ciudad de París, de la que aparecen varios "landmarks", o monumentos importantes.
video
Let it out, let it out

Feel the empty Space

So insecure find the words and let it out


Staring down, staring down

Nothing comes to mind
Find the place turn the water into wine


But I feel I'm getting nowhere

And I'll never see the end


So I wither

And render myself helpless
I give in and everything is clear
I breakdown
And let the story guide me


Turn it on

Turn it on
Let the feelings flow
Close your eyes
See the ones you used to know


Open up open up

Don't struggle to relate
Lure it out
Help the memory escape
Still this barrenness consumes me
And I feel like giving up


So I wither

And render myself helpless
I give in
And everything is clear
I breakdown
And let the story guide me


I wither

And give myself away


Like reflections on the page

The worlds what you create
I drown in hesitation
My words come crashing down
And all my best creations
Burning to the ground


The thought of starting over

Leaves me paralysed
Tear it out again
Another one that got away


I wither

And render myself helpless
I give in
And everything is clear


I wither

And render myself helpless
I give in
And everything is clear
I breakdown
And let the story guide me
I wither
And give myself away


Like reflections on the page

The worlds what you create
The worlds what you create


Let it out let it out

REO Speedwagon - Keep on loving you

Más de uno pensará que no los conoce, pero, cuando escuche el estribillo, probablemente cambiará de opinión.
Son los Reo Speedwagon, con su canción Keep on loving you del álbum Hi Infidelity de 1980.


You shoud've seen by the look in my eyes, baby
There was somethin missin
You shoud've known by the tone of my voice, maybe
But you didn't listen
You played dead
But you never bled
Instead you lay still in the grass
All coiled up and hissin

And though I know all about those men
Still I don't remember
Cause it was us baby, way before then
And we're still together
And I meant, every word I said
When I said that I love you I meant
That I love you forever

And I'm gonna keep on lovin you
Cause it's the only thing I wanna do
I don't wanna sleep
I just wanna keep on lovin you

And I meant every word I said
When I said that I love you I meant
That I love you forever

And I'm gonna keep on lovin you
Cause it's the only thing I wanna do
I don't wanna sleep
I just wanna keep on lovin you



As my world burns - Letters from Alaska

Hoy os traigo un álbum que os dejará la ropa interior a la altura de los tobillos.
Se trata de Letters from Alaska, el álbum debut de la banda nacional de death metal As my world burns, un disco fuerte, agresivo y con una calidad sorprendente.

Tracklist:

01. Jacqueline
02. Waltz Of Masks
03. Clocks
04. A Bullet and a Farewell
05. Now That The City Sleeps
06. Circles
07. A Missed Phone Call
08. Black, Melancholy and Autumn
09. Static Shot
10. Letters From Alaska

Wim Mertens - Struggle for Pleasure

Gran composición de Wim Mertens incluída en el álbum homónimo de 1983.
Dicho álbum es el cuarto de la impresionantemente larga lista del compositor, pianista, guitarrista, contratenor y musicólogo belga.
video

Nuno Bettencourt - Midnight Express

Grandísimo guitarrista portugués, conocido por su trabajo en la banda Extreme (More than Words).
Canción instrumental de 2003, versión solo guitarra.
video

Spellblast - Goblin's Song

A petición de Luna subo esta canción de los italianos Spellblast, grupo de power/folk metal, incluida en el álbum Horns of Silence (2007).
video

Hey lai la hey, lai la hey, lai la eh... 


Well-hidden in this woods, 
There's a place I've been
Behind those oaks
A powerful secret lies
Magical is the atmosphere
Enveloping every thing
The path leads to a clearing, 
Forgotten by the time

Now we are in the place
I've dreamt many times
All is exactly
As it was supposed to be
Strange creatures are taking part
In a primordial rite
Nothing can stop us, 
The Children of the Night

Take a chance
To join this dance
All that 'is' will be revealed
Release your mind
And goblins, goblins all around! 
Can't you see?
Everything is more clear
To me and to you
But don't forget
(We've) goblins, goblins all around

And we dance
In this endless carousel
Can't you feel the mystic
Power rising from the ground?
No more bad thoughts
We can leave the world behind
Just keep in mind
(We've) goblins, goblins all around
Goblins all around! 

Our most amazing dreams
Are living through this place
We dance into the fire, 
Leaving our world behind... 

We've touched the power, 
A vision of forbidden
These funny creatures
Are (our) blood brothers, 
Leaving the foolish
Far from us... far from us! 

Take a chance...

James Taylor - You've Got A Friend

Emotiva canción con James Taylor a la guitarra y voz y Carole King al piano, compositora de la canción. Año 1971. La canción fue versionada también por el famoso cantante de pop Michael Jackson en 1972.
video
When you're down and troubled
and you need a helping hand
and nothing, whoa nothing is going right.
Close your eyes and think of me
and soon I will be there
to brighten up even your darkest nights.

You just call out my name,
and you know wherever I am
I'll come running, oh yeah baby
to see you again.
Winter, spring, summer, or fall,
all you have to do is call
and I'll be there, yeah, yeah, yeah.
You've got a friend.

If the sky above you
should turn dark and full of clouds
and that old north wind should begin to blow
Keep your head together and call my name out loud
and soon I will be knocking upon your door.
You just call out my name and you know where ever I am
I'll come running to see you again.
Winter, spring, summer or fall
all you got to do is call
and I'll be there, yeah, yeah, yeah.

Hey, ain't it good to know that you've got a friend?
People can be so cold.
They'll hurt you and desert you.
Well they'll take your soul if you let them.
Oh yeah, but don't you let them.

You just call out my name and you know wherever I am
I'll come running to see you again.
Oh babe, don't you know that,
Winter spring summer or fall,
Hey now, all you've got to do is call.
Lord, I'll be there, yes I will.
You've got a friend.
You've got a friend.
Ain't it good to know you've got a friend.
Ain't it good to know you've got a friend.
You've got a friend.

Teenage Bottlerocket - Bigger Than Kiss

Os dejo esta cancion de una muy buena banda de punk rock estadounidense incluida en su álbum They Came From The Shadows, 2009.
video
Detroit couldn't rock itself out of a paper bag
Gene Simmons looks kinda cool
But Paul Stanley kinda looks like a jag
Ace Frehley can play guitar
But he ain't no fucking Kerry King
So get your ass out of the way
Here comes a rock revolution
Listen up cause I'm about to sing
The creatures of the night
Can't hold a candle to this
We'll be kickin' ass we'll be takin' names
When we're bigger than Kiss
I never thought cocaine
Could be as good as this
We'll live our lives in alcoholic bliss
When we're bigger than Kiss
Rock!

Me and Charlie we have it loud
Yeah you know we rock and roll all night
Paul Stanley fell down on stage and broke a hip
Let's hope he's not alright
The ladies don't like old men
Now my love gun is the one in demand
And we're gonna go down in history
As the world's greatest rock 'n' roll band
The creatures of the night
Can't hold a candle to this
We'll be kickin' ass we'll be takin' names
When we're bigger than Kiss
Calling Dr. Love hey geta load of this
Ray beat the piss out of Peter Criss
Now we're bigger than Kiss

Volbeat - Fallen

Esta canción es de una muy buena banda danesa de hard rock/heavy metal/punk/rockabilly, canción de 2010 incluída en su álbum Beyond Hell/Above Heaven.

video
Feel the sadness burning in my heart
You left too early father love
So many things I should have said
But in your mind you knew it well

Holding on to what i gotta love
But things still seem so dark and cold
The fire burning down my happiness

But i will rise

So proud and strong you truly were
I took it with me as a tool
A gift from father to his only son

Watching over me with eagle eyes
You gave me freedom too a life
Where dreams are born and truly became real

See me falling,yeah down and lonely
Are the angels on their way, i´m in the dirt

Hear me screaming, see me bleeding
Cause the days are no more the same
Without you

Promise me, my son, you always will
Cherish what you love, believing in
Never lose your values, stand up for the day

Dear father I thank you for this
I’m writing this song on your desk
Together we can make it through the day

See me falling, down and lonely
Are the angels on the way i´m in the dirt

Hear me screaming, see me bleeding
Cause the day is no more the same
Without you

See me falling, down and lonely
Are the angels on the way i´m in the dirt

Hear me screaming, see me bleeding
Cause the day is no more the same
Without you

See me fallen, down and lonely
Are the angels on the way i´m in the dirt

Hear me screaming, see me bleeding
Cause the day is no more the same
Without you

Frank Sinatra - Come Fly With Me

Empezaremos con algo de antaño, más concretamente de 1958, y que es muy conocido.

video

Come fly with me, let's fly, let's fly away

If you can use some exotic booze

There's a bar in far Bombay
Come fly with me, let's fly, let's fly away



Come fly with me, let's float down to Peru

In llama-land there's a one-man band
And he'll toot his flute for you
Come fly with me, let's take off in the blue



Once I get you up there

Where the air is rarefied
We'll just glide
Starry-eyed
Once I get you up there
I'll be holding you so near
You may hear
Angels cheer, 'cause we're together



Weather-wise, it's such a lovely day

Just say the words and we'll beat the birds
Back to Acapulco Bay
It is perfect for a flying honeymoon, they say
Come fly with me, let's fly, let's fly away
Once I get you up there
Where the air is rarefied
We'll just glide
Starry-eyed
Once I get you up there
I'll be holding you so near
You may hear
Angels cheer, 'cause we're together



Weather-wise, it's such a lovely day

If you say the word, we will beat those birds
Back to Acapulco Bay
It is perfect for a flying honeymoon, they say
Come fly with me, let's fly
Pack up, let's fly away

Music flows as lifetime

La música fluye como el transcurso de la vida.


Éste es un blog en el que voy a publicar canciones de ayer y de hoy, de las que se pueden llamar música de verdad, y no esa que sale todo el tiempo en la televisión y la radio.


Cualquier género puede aparecer aquí.


Se admiten ideas y propuestas.


RodNonconformist